Marvest takes over the Glebe this weekend

September 12, 2016 | by glebeadmin
8.0-Marvest5-min

Hey Buster! performs during Marvest last year at Kunstadt Sports in the Glebe.

Marvest is back.

When CityFolk headliners Bryson Tiller, Vance Joy and Basia Bulat wrap up their shows at Lansdowne this weekend, the party is really just getting started.

Instead of jumping on the bus and heading home, follow the eclectic sounds from Bank Street, and you’ll find a sonic route down the Glebe’s traditional main street, with dozens of free concerts popping out of stores you wouldn’t normally expect for a music night.

That’s the whole point of Marvest, it’s an off shoot street festival similar to Austin’s beloved SXSW that celebrates local food and music down Bank Street.

There are more than 50 local bands set to play in 15 different Glebe venues over the weekend –craft stores, hair salons, shoe stores, cafes and bars beginning Friday night around 8 p.m.

Venues include Wild Oat, The Papery, The Clocktower, FarmTeam Cookhouse, Irene’s Pub, The Papery, The Unrefined Olive, 757 Bank Street (pop-up), Aroma Espresso Bar, Lindt Chocolate Shop, BMO at Lansdowne, Whole Foods, Stomping Ground, Metro Music, Capital Barbershop and Mrs. Tiggy Winkle’s.

The weekend will see experimental rock shows, folk, singer-songwriter acts and a high energy hip hop show featuring Ottawa’s Buck N Nice and Halifax’s Jesse Dangerously.

The entire weekend will be harvest of local music and food in the Glebe, so don’t go home and go to bed this weekend after CityFolk, stay in the Glebe and get your groove on.

Here’s a full schedule of Marvest shows. Click here for more information on Marvest and CityFolk.

 

Friday, September 16

Clocktower Brew Pub

9:00 pm: Future States

10:15 pm: Average Times

11:15 pm: Telecomo

 

FarmTeam Cookhouse

8:20 pm: William Lamoureux

9:40 pm: Tribe Royal

10:45 pm: Claude Munson

 

Irene’s Pub

9:30 pm: The Reverb Syndicate

10:30 pm: Harea band

11:30 pm: St. Stephen’s

 

The Papery

6:00 pm: Kelsey Hayes

7:00 pm: Dylan Phillips

 

The Unrefined Olive

8:30 pm: The Tackies

9:30 pm: The Stringers

10:30 pm: Dear Blackwolf

 

Wild Oat

9:00 pm: Atherton

10:00 pm: Jesse Dangerously

11:00 pm: Buck-n-Nice

 

757 Bank Street

9:00 pm: Julie Corrigan

10:00 pm: The Monroe Sisters

 

Saturday, September 17

Aroma Espresso Bar

1:45 pm: Braden Folks

2:50 pm: Tony Turner

 

Wild Oat

1:30 pm: Kilmanjaro

2:30 pm: Valois

3:30 pm: Pony Girl

 

Capital Barber Shop

1:00 pm: The True Man Show

3:00 pm: Braden Folks

 

Lindt Chocolate Shop

1:00 pm: David daCosta

3:15 pm: Dylan Phillips

 

BMO at Lansdowne

2:30 pm: Kelsey Hayes

 

Irene’s Pub

1:00 pm: Angelique Francis

2:00 pm: Ty Hall

3:00 pm: The John Punch Band

10:30 pm: Old Man Grant

11:30 pm: Hat Fitz and Cara

 

FarmTeam Cookhouse

2:30 pm: The Kissin’ Cousins

3:25 pm: The Rifle & the Writer

8:20 pm: Brandon Allan

9:40 pm: Lynne Hanson

 

Whole Foods Market

6:00 pm: The Kissin’ cousins

7:00 pm: The True Man Show

 

Stomping Ground

8:00 pm: DJ Acro

 

757 Bank Street

9:00 pm: Winchester Warm

10:00 pm: Eru-Era

 

Clocktower Brew Pub Glebe

9:00 pm: Lovegood

10:15 pm: How far to Mexico

11:15 pm: Saint Clare

 

The Unrefined Olive

8:30 pm: City Fidelia

9:30 pm Cody Coyote

10:30 pm: Yao

 

Metro Music

1:45 pm: The Rifle & The Writer

3:50 pm: Tony Turner

 

Mrs. Tiggy Winkle’s

2:15 pm: Dylan Phillips

3:45 pm: David daCosta