Marvest 2018 arrives in the Glebe

September 11, 2018 | by glebeadmin

"

There isn’t really a better time to get to know Ottawa’s emerging local music scene than this weekend in the Glebe.

A total of 70 bands are set to descend on the area Friday and Saturday for Marvest – a CityFolk off shoot festival that will see 24 Glebe venues transform into mini concert halls and performance spaces for a weekend of pure sonic fun.

Marvest was inspired by Austin’s acclaimed SXSW Festival – and although Marvest might not yet be on that same scale, the level of rich talent playing the Glebe festival is on par with any festival around.

Ottawa cares about local talent,” says Marvest Program Coordinator Emma Francis, adding that she sees over 500 artist submissions every year for Ottawa Bluesfest and CityFolk. “The growth in attendance at Marvest over the last three years speaks to local appreciation for homegrown talent as well as the popularity of featuring local openers before touring headliners at festivals and club shows throughout the year. People want to see them up on stage.”

This year’s Marvest is the biggest yet with 24 venues total, including new venues Banditos, 107 Fourth Avenue Wine Bar, Jack Astor’s Lansdowne, Mad Radish, South St. Burger, The Soup Guy Café, Studio B Urban Salon, Purple Urchin and The Element High School. Last year’s fest brought in a record 25,000 music fans from across the city.

Every single Marvest performance is free all weekend long, with several of the Saturday performances geared towards families, including Sing Song Party Time with Derek McKinley Saturday at 2 and 3 p.m. at Mrs. Tiggy Winkle’s.

So, bring the entire family down to the Glebe for some musical fun. Come early with the kids and stay late with your pals to catch some of Ottawa’s top emerging bands. Check out the full schedule below and plan your musical weekend in the Glebe.

Friday, September 14


Saturday, September 15


4 p.m. 1 p.m.
BMO at Lansdowne The Clocktower
Kyle Ivan No Hits

6:30 p.m. 1 p.m.
The Papery Lindt
Colibri Crystalena

7 p.m. 1 p.m.
Mad Radish BMO
Mountain Eyes Audrey Saparno

8 p.m. 1 p.m.
Fifth + Bank Pure Gelato
Joe Brownrigg Justin Ralph

8 p.m. 1:15 p.m.
Mad Radish CRAFT Beer Market
Ilvekyo Adam Ferris

9 p.m. 1:30 p.m.
Arrow & Loon Capital Barbershop
The Vaneglory Farm Muzzy Legault

9 p.m. 1:45 p.m.
Jack Astor’s Arrow & Loon
Steve St. Pierre Chas Guay

9 p.m. 1:45 p.m.
South St. Burger Purple Urchin
No Fly List Remaclara

9 p.m. 2 p.m.
The Soup Guy Café The Clocktower
Sweet Rocket O Neptune

9:30 p.m. 2 p.m.
Irene’s Pub Kunstadt Sports
Double Magnum Christine Jakel

10 p.m. 2 p.m.
Fifth + Bank Lindt
Jon Creeden Adam Ferris

10 p.m. 2 p.m.
Banditos Metro Music
Archy the Cockroach Audrey Saparno

10 p.m. 2 p.m.
Jack Astor’s Mrs. Tiggy Winkle’s
Casa Lagarto Sing Song Party Time w/ Derek McKinley

10 p.m. 2 p.m.
South St. Burger BMO
Rainwater Whiskey Crystalena

10 p.m. 2 p.m.
The Soup Guy Café Pure Gelato
Sleepy and the Noise Fonts

10:30 p.m. 2 p.m.
Industria Pizzeria & Bar Banditos
Renee Landry Tiffany Schilkie

10:30 p.m. 2:15 p.m.
Irene’s Pub The Soup Guy Café
Josephine Leone Kyle Burghout

10:30 p.m. 2:15 p.m.
107 Fourth Ave Wine Bar Fifth + Bank
D.B. Cohen Dylan Holton

11 p.m. 2:15 p.m.
Arrow & Loon CRAFT Beer Market
Stillwinter Hills David DaCosta

11 p.m. 2:30 p.m.
Banditos South St. Burger
Beats’n Keys Dan Kelly

11 p.m. 2:30 p.m.
Jack Astor’s The Element High School
Lost to the River Kurtis Adamus

11:30 p.m. 2:45 p.m.
Industria Pizzeria + Bar Purple Urchin
Nile Groove Muzzy Legault

11:30 p.m. 2:45 p.m.
Irene’s Pub Arrow & Loon
Mosely Justin Ralph

2:45 p.m.
Capital Barbershop
Remaclara

3 p.m.
Kunstadt Sports
Fonts

3 p.m.
Mrs. Tiggy Winkle’s
Sing Song Party Time w/ Derek McKinley

3 p.m.
Banditos
Christine Jakel

3 p.m.
Jack Astor’s
Chas Guay

3:15 p.m.
Fifth + Bank
David DaCosta

3:15 p.m.
Metro Music
Tiffany Schilkie

3:15 p.m.
South St. Burger
Kyle Burghout

3:15 p.m.
The Soup Guy Café
Dylan Holton

4:30 p.m.
The Papery
Krista Hartman

5:30 p.m.
The Papery
Mabel Beggs

7 p.m.
Mad Radish
Old Man Grant

8 p.m.
Fifth + Bank
Almost Kennedy

8 p.m.
Mad Radish
Kristine St-Pierre

9 p.m.
Pints & Quarts
Gentlemen of the Woods

9 p.m.
Fifth + Bank
Brad Sucks

9 p.m.
South St. Burger
Fiddlehead Soup

9 p.m.
Studio B Urban Salon
Alexis Neon

9 p.m.
The Soup Guy Café
Jonathan Becker

9:30 p.m.
The Clocktower
All Day Breakfast

9:30 p.m.
Industria Pizzeria + Bar
Greathunter

9:30 p.m.
107 Fourth Ave Wine Bar
Krista Hartman

10 p.m.
Pints & Quarts
The Ethics

10 p.m.
Arrow & Loon
Ty Hall

10 p.m.
South St. Burger
The Dustbowl Daddies

10 p.m.
Studio B Urban Salon
Lake Urmia

10 p.m.
The Soup Guy Café
Cody Allen

10:30 p.m.
The Clocktower
Nebraska

10:30 p.m.
Industria Pizzeria + Bar
The Obsidians

10:30 p.m.
Irene’s Pub
Onionface

10:30 p.m.
107 Fourth Ave Wine Bar
Mabel Beggs

9:15 p.m.
Banditos
A Leverage for Mountains

11 p.m.
Pints & Quarts
Winchester Warm

11 p.m.
Arrow & Loon
The Dark Slacks

11 p.m.
Studio B Urban Salon
The Opposite Point of Life

11:30 p.m.
The Clocktower
Dubé

11:30 p.m.
Industria Pizzeria + Bar
The Reverb Syndicate

11:30 p.m.
Irene’s Pub
Rebelle

10:15 p.m.
Banditos
Nighttime in Kansas